Search This Blog

Tuesday, January 8, 2008

Happy Birthday!

Just a nice mention for a cute little girl:


The cutest of the Jolie-Pitt crew turned 2 years old today. Happy Birthday Zahara. Zahara means "flower" in Swahili.


8 comments:

Anonymous said...

Ua= flower in Swahili
Maua = flowers

I take exception to people trying to make their crappy names sound more meaningful "in Swahili". It happens all the time. People come up to me - "my name it cherysaaah - it means princess in Swahili"...mmm hmm whatever

(Ku)hara=to diarrhoea, to purge, to evacuate in swahili

Zahara ain't a swahili word.

Sorry. Just trying to keep my wonderful language alive. And untainted with nonsense. Check out the Kamusi project www.kamusiproject.org if you need a Swahili dictionary.

Otherwise I love, love, love your blog.

Naturally Sophia said...

LOL! I wasn't sure, Swahili ain't one of my languages. but another "reputable" sight reported it. My name means wisdom. That's all I know. I appreciate your feedback. Are you from Africa? Speak Swahili?

Anonymous said...

Aww, thanks for not being (too)offended and responding to my response. Yes, from Africa, and I speak Swahili.

I hope you're loving Florida.

Naturally Sophia said...

I have not moved to Florida yet. i am in cold Atlanta cleaning and painting.

Naturally Sophia said...

Thanks for stopping by and commenting.

Naturally Sophia said...

Thanks for stopping by and commenting.

Anonymous said...

Can you tell me what is pansy in Swahili? It is my favourite flower and Swahili is my favourite language.I need to know this. I can't find it in no dictionary.

Naturally Sophia said...

I am not sure if it even translates or is different. Sorry, Swahili is not a language I speak.